August
☆☆☆☆☆ American Animals
☆☆☆☆ The Equalizer 2 and Unfriended: Dark Web
☆☆☆ The Spy Who Dumped Me, The Happytime Murders, The Festival, The Meg, Hotel Transylvania 3 and Ant Man and the Wasp
☆☆ Teen Titans Go! To The Movies, The Darkest Minds, Luis and the Aliens and Alpha
☆ Slender Man
See American Animals, don't see The Equalizer and Unfriended based on my ratings.
This may shock you to learn but I've not even seen the first Unfriended - nor the first Equalizer! No, I'd be lost.
I've seen them. Low expectations got he better of me.
- Lady Bird ★★★★★
- Coco ★★★★★
- Paddington 2 ★★★★
- Isle of Dogs ★★★★
- The Incredibles 2 ★★★★
- Hereditary ★★★★
- The Shape of Water ★★★★
- A Quiet Place ★★★★
- Phantom Thread ★★★★
- Teen Titans Go to the Movies ★★★★
- Avengers: Infinity War ★★★
- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again ★★★
- Annihilation ★★★
- Upgrade ★★★
- You Were Never Really Here ★★★
- Mute ★★★
- Black Panther ★★★
- Mission: Impossible Fallout ★★★
- Deadpool 2 ★★
- Ocean's Eight ★★
- Garth Marenghi's Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom ★
- The Cloverfield Paradox ★
I'm going to go out on a limb and say you'll give The Predator 1 star.
- Lady Bird ★★★★★
- Coco ★★★★★
- Paddington 2 ★★★★
- Isle of Dogs ★★★★
- The Incredibles 2 ★★★★
- Hereditary ★★★★
- The Shape of Water ★★★★
- A Quiet Place ★★★★
- Phantom Thread ★★★★
- Teen Titans Go to the Movies ★★★★
- Avengers: Infinity War ★★★
- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again ★★★
- Annihilation ★★★
- Upgrade ★★★
- You Were Never Really Here ★★★
- Mute ★★★
- Black Panther ★★★
- Mission: Impossible Fallout ★★★
- BlacKkKlansman ★★★
- Deadpool 2 ★★
- Ocean's Eight ★★
- Garth Marenghi's Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom ★
- The Cloverfield Paradox ★
The last two minutes get five stars despite the ugly red subtitles (yes, that's the sort of thing I focus on - I'm a monster). It does also make me look like an awful human being to put Mute above both movies with "Black" in their title, but you can't argue with maths.
My partner's heading away for about ten days next Saturday so I'll be looking to fit in The Predator, American Animals and... Crazy Rich Asians?
Just got back from seeing Crazy Rich Asians. I think you have to be one to appreciate it.
- The Predator ★★★★★
- Lady Bird ★★★★★
- Coco ★★★★★
- Paddington 2 ★★★★
- Isle of Dogs ★★★★
- The Incredibles 2 ★★★★
- Hereditary ★★★★
- The Shape of Water ★★★★
- A Quiet Place ★★★★
- Phantom Thread ★★★★
- Teen Titans Go to the Movies ★★★★
- Avengers: Infinity War ★★★
- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again ★★★
- Annihilation ★★★
- Upgrade ★★★
- You Were Never Really Here ★★★
- Mute ★★★
- Black Panther ★★★
- Mission: Impossible Fallout ★★★
- BlacKkKlansman ★★★
- Deadpool 2 ★★
- Ocean's Eight ★★
- Garth Marenghi's Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom ★
- The Cloverfield Paradox ★
I knew I just had to have faith in Shane Black. The way he deftly marries action, drama, and comedy, and the film always feels tonally consistent is remarkable. That we finally have an entourage of characters who are more likeable and well-rounded than the original crew! That the predator lore is expanded upon in a way that never feels intrusive or contradictory or silly! When the action gets going, it's infinitely readable, and the editing ensures that the film is never less than coherent. Most of all, the handling of autism is done with such tact - it's about time that Hollywood recognised it as the superpower that it really is. The sooner NASA is run by a collective of autistic ten-year-olds the better.
Click for Spoiler:
There are currently 4 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 4 guests)