I really liked those big tonal shifts.
I really liked those big tonal shifts.
- The Favourite ★★★★★
- One Cut of the Dead ★★★★★
- Avengers: Endgame ★★★★
- Terminator 3: Dark Fate ★★★★
- Vice ★★★★
- Eighth Grade ★★★★
- Apollo 11 ★★★★
- The Lego Movie: Part 2 ★★★★
- Toy Story 4 ★★★★
- The Farewell ★★★★
- Us ★★★★
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ★★★★
- Midsommar ★★★
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World ★★★
- Spider-Man Far From Home ★★★
- It: Chapter Two ★★★
- Diego Maradona ★★★
- Between Two Ferns: The Movie ★★★
- Joker ★★★
- Aladdin ★★★
- Shazam! ★★★
- Captain Marvel ★★★
- Pokémon Detective Pikachu ★★
- Alita: Battle Angel ★★
- Fighting with my Family ★★
- Velvet Buzzsaw ★★
- Gemini Man ★
- Dragon Ball Super: Broly ★
So much respect for an entry in a franchise that is not only good but performs so poorly that it stops them making anymore. Following in the grand tradition laid down by Bumblebee. Arise, Sir Good Terminator Film III.
Derby Film Festival
1. System Crasher ☆☆☆☆
2. My Extraordinary Summer With Tess ☆☆☆☆
3. The Biggest Little Farm ☆☆☆☆
4. Sorry To Bother You ☆☆☆
5. Judy and Punch ☆☆☆
6. Poor Greg Drowning ☆☆☆
7. Troll 2 ☆☆☆
8. Killer Sofa ☆☆☆
9. Shooting The Mafia ☆☆☆
10. Ordinary Love ☆☆☆
11. Madness In The Method ☆☆
12. Mutant Blast ☆☆
13. The Good Neighbour ☆☆
14. The Wisdom Tooth ☆☆
15. Easy Does it ☆☆
16. A House For You ☆☆
17. Stray ☆
Sorry To Bother You was with a Ken Loach Q&A where lots of middle class people used it as a forum to voice their outrage at zero hour contracts. Loach couldn't get a word it.
Is it not Sorry We Missed You? Sorry To Bother You was that pretty good film last year. Otherwise, yeah, sounds like a Ken Loach Q&A.
- The Favourite ★★★★★
- One Cut of the Dead ★★★★★
- Avengers: Endgame ★★★★
- Terminator 3: Dark Fate ★★★★
- Vice ★★★★
- Eighth Grade ★★★★
- Apollo 11 ★★★★
- The Lego Movie: Part 2 ★★★★
- Toy Story 4 ★★★★
- The Farewell ★★★★
- Us ★★★★
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ★★★★
- Midsommar ★★★
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World ★★★
- Spider-Man Far From Home ★★★
- It: Chapter Two ★★★
- El Camino ★★★
- Diego Maradona ★★★
- Between Two Ferns: The Movie ★★★
- Joker ★★★
- Aladdin ★★★
- Shazam! ★★★
- Captain Marvel ★★★
- Doctor Sleep ★★★
- Pokémon Detective Pikachu ★★
- Alita: Battle Angel ★★
- Fighting with my Family ★★
- Velvet Buzzsaw ★★
- Gemini Man ★
- Dragon Ball Super: Broly ★
That was alright.
Oh yeah, no horse dicks in that one. More's the pity.
El Camino went in and out with me. I'd forgotten I'd seen it.
Terminator Dark Fate was really meh to me. They took ideas from the previous ones and did a worse job of implementing them . Mackenzie Davies, Linda Hamilton and Arnie deserved to be in a better sci fi movie.
Check Out The Optional Sidequest Podcast. (Please)
December
1. Le Mans '66 ☆☆☆☆
2. The Farewell ☆☆☆☆
3. Eyes Wide Shut ☆☆☆☆
4. 21 Bridges ☆☆☆
5. The Peanut Butter Falcon ☆☆☆
6. Midway ☆☆☆
7. The Good Liar ☆☆☆
8. Non-Fiction ☆☆☆
9. Farmageddon ☆☆☆
10. Last Christmas ☆☆
11. The Aeronauts ☆☆
12. Blue Story ☆☆
13. Frozen 2 ☆☆
14. The Addams Family ☆☆
I was pissed. I was thoroughly enjoying 21 Bridges (AKA Black Panther is now a cop solving a case about cop killers). Then at the end of the movie the theatre was evacuated and I missed the end. Is it worth it to go and watch it again or should I just read what happens?
Glad to hear Le Mans '66 (Ford v Ferrari here in the States) is good. That was next on my list.
21 Bridges very much exceeded low expectations and was thoroughly enjoyable and has long since been forgotten about. The ending? I can't remember what happens. Probably just read up on it.
- The Favourite ★★★★★
- One Cut of the Dead ★★★★★
- Avengers: Endgame ★★★★
- Terminator 3: Dark Fate ★★★★
- Vice ★★★★
- Eighth Grade ★★★★
- Apollo 11 ★★★★
- The Lego Movie: Part 2 ★★★★
- Toy Story 4 ★★★★
- The Farewell ★★★★
- Us ★★★★
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood ★★★★
- Knives Out ★★★
- Midsommar ★★★
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World ★★★
- Spider-Man Far From Home ★★★
- It: Chapter Two ★★★
- El Camino ★★★
- Diego Maradona ★★★
- Between Two Ferns: The Movie ★★★
- Joker ★★★
- Aladdin ★★★
- Shazam! ★★★
- Captain Marvel ★★★
- Doctor Sleep ★★★
- Pokémon Detective Pikachu ★★
- Alita: Battle Angel ★★
- Fighting with my Family ★★
- Velvet Buzzsaw ★★
- Gemini Man ★
- Dragon Ball Super: Broly ★
I could go for a big budget murder mystery series starring Daniel Craig.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)