Wait, five stars for No Time to Die? I'll see if I can carve out the time to go see it but my poor, battered buttocks aren't going to thank me.
Wait, five stars for No Time to Die? I'll see if I can carve out the time to go see it but my poor, battered buttocks aren't going to thank me.
- Censor ★★★★
- The Suicide Squad ★★★★
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ★★★
- The Sparks Brothers ★★★
- The Green Knight ★★★
- Freaky ★★★
- Candyman ★★★
- In The Heights ★★★
- First Cow ★★★
- A Quiet Place Part II ★★
- In The Earth ★★
- Mortal Kombat ★★
- Fast & Furious 9 ★★
That I entirely forgot I saw Shang Chi shouldn't be seen as a reflection of its quality - it's actually the most pleasantly surprised I've been by a film in a long time - but my declining mental state and imminent death. It also makes me wonder: what other films have I seen and completely forgotten about?
I've seen the trailer for No Time To Die so often I think it's become a comfort film.
- Censor ★★★★
- Gagarine ★★★★
- The Suicide Squad ★★★★
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ★★★
- The Sparks Brothers ★★★
- The Green Knight ★★★
- Freaky ★★★
- Candyman ★★★
- In The Heights ★★★
- First Cow ★★★
- A Quiet Place Part II ★★
- In The Earth ★★
- Mortal Kombat ★★
- Prisoners of the Ghostland ★★
- Fast & Furious 9 ★★
Gagarine was a first for me: a private screening. Not a soul but me in the room. Good film too.
Prisoners of the Ghostland is about as boring as a movie featuring broken testicles could be. Still better than that dire Fast and Furious film though.
I'm living in Birmingham for a few months and I considered seeing Prisoners of the Ghostland.
I'm sure you are used to this but they tried charging me ?15 for a ticket and I scoffed and walked out. I then spent the same to see The Green Knight a few nights later.
I actually haven't paid more than a tenner to see a film for a while. Well, I'm seeing Dune in IMAX but I'm pretty sure the friend who was desperate to see it in IMAX is eating the cost on that.
IMAX.
I've seen Dune. No spoilers but you wouldn't read half a book and declare it a masterpiece.
October
1. Reservoir Dogs ☆☆☆☆☆
2. The Rescue ☆☆☆☆☆
3. Ron's Gone Wrong ☆☆☆☆
4. Harry Potter 1 ☆☆☆☆
5. Dear Evan Hansen ☆☆☆☆
6. Poltergeist ☆☆☆☆
7. Venom 2 ☆☆☆
8. Cloudy Mountain ☆☆☆
9. Halloween Kills ☆☆☆
10. The Last Duel ☆☆☆
11. Last Night In Soho ☆☆☆
12. Juice ☆☆☆
13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show ☆☆☆
14. Deadly Cuts ☆☆☆
15. Dune ☆☆☆
16. The French Dispatch ☆☆☆
17. The Boss Baby 2 ☆☆
18. The Addams Family 2 ☆☆
Dear Evan Hansen had me in stitches. Loses two starts if it was intentional.
- The French Dispatch ★★★★★
- Censor ★★★★
- Dune ★★★★
- Gagarine ★★★★
- The Suicide Squad ★★★★
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ★★★
- The Sparks Brothers ★★★
- The Green Knight ★★★
- Freaky ★★★
- Candyman ★★★
- In The Heights ★★★
- First Cow ★★★
- A Quiet Place Part II ★★
- In The Earth ★★
- Mortal Kombat ★★
- Prisoners of the Ghostland ★★
- Fast & Furious 9 ★★
I'd worry what giving a Wes Anderson film five stars say about me - but what it says has probably already been said, right?
My criciticism of Dune would actually be that it adapts too much. It builds to what I'd say is an incredibly satisfying crescendo and then just sort of... carries on for an hour.
Last Night in Soho tonight, a whole two years after I turned down the opportunity to go to a test screening.
- The French Dispatch ★★★★★
- Censor ★★★★
- Dune ★★★★
- Gagarine ★★★★
- The Suicide Squad ★★★★
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings ★★★
- The Sparks Brothers ★★★
- The Green Knight ★★★
- Freaky ★★★
- Candyman ★★★
- In The Heights ★★★
- First Cow ★★★
- A Quiet Place Part II ★★
- In The Earth ★★
- Mortal Kombat ★★
- Last Night in Soho ★★
- Prisoners of the Ghostland ★★
- Fast & Furious 9 ★★
Ah man, that's a bummer. Like a Doctor Who episode with worse effects and clumsier politics.
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)